Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Australia.SilicaWaters.com is committed to protecting your privacy, this means we only use the information we collect about you in order to process your order quickly and efficiently, and to tell you about our products. We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping all personal details confidential.
This privacy statement sets out how we comply with Australian data protection requirements. This applies to the entire Australia.SilicaWaters.com website. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this page.
You can also access this policy via our homepage and from the bottom of every page by clicking on the appropriate link.
We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
Other web sites
Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit other web sites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.
What we collect and why 
When you purchase from Australia.SilicaWaters.com we need to know your name and mailing address and credit or debit card number and expiry date, and if possible your e-mail address and telephone number, together with any other information that we need to process your transaction.
If you make an enquiry or join our register with Australia.SilicaWaters.com, we collect your name, telephone number and e-mail address, other information can be taken about your preferences for our mailing list but this is optional at the clients discretion.
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the service you have requested. We use this to advise you of information concerning your purchase or other transaction, enquiry or to advise you of new products, and promotions, special offers or other information which we think will be of interest to you. We may use aspects of information about you to assist with our marketing and promotional developments in order to improve and extend our product range, enhancing the quality and service we provide to our customers. Our aim is to provide you with the highest standard of service and increase our customers choices wherever possible.
We may also use this information for our Internal record keeping, and our representatives may follow up, either by e-mail, phone or mail, as part of our customer care procedures.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service. Upon placing an order, your details are passed to Trustpilot so that we can send you a trust pilot invitation to write a review about your experience.
Who else do we give your details to?
We will never wilfully disclose personal information about you to any other third party without receiving your permission.
We may be required to provide information by law as permitted by the  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or by a legal authority recognised by the any legislation or authority within all  jurisdictions within Australia.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries and parent company unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.
If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at Australia@SilicaWaters.com
What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you.. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed $15. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email: Australia@SilicaWaters.com
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.
“Cookies” – What are they? How do we use them?
Many websites use “cookies” to help to improve the service provided on the website.
“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” only to gather statistics – such as, how long our users browse on each section of our website. This information enables us to better design areas of our website. Other than this, we do not store information in the cookie and use it for any other purpose, or pass on personal data to any other parties.
With most internet browsers (for example Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) you can erase cookies from your hard drive, block all or some cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser’s help screen to learn more about these functions. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites. You can delete the files that contain cookies that you have already accepted from your hard drive.
Your consent
By using our Websites and if you have not advised us to the contrary, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by SilicaWaters.com in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When you use this site, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.
Australia.SilicaWaters.com, the trading name of Ifood Pty Ltd, Registered address: 72a Eric Street, Bundeena, Sydney, 2230.
ACN 639 480 578

Your Data & Privacy

Who are we?

Australia.Silicawater.com is a trading name of:
Ifood Pty Ltd, Registered address: 72a Eric Street, Bundeena, Sydney, 2230.
ACN 639 480 578

What data do we collect?

  • When you visit the site we collect browser information including your IP address for our site analytics (google analytics).
  • When you complete your order we collect your contact details in order to fulfil your order these details include your IP address, name, address, email, telephone number, billing address and delivery address. Optionally you can create an account so we store your details so you can login next time, you can also optionally join the mailchimp mailing list at checkout
  • After Checkout your payment information is collected securely by the payment provider we do not have access to your financial information, we offer payment using Paypal (via redirect) and Stripe (using encrypted communication). If you choose a standing order you can opt for Paypal or Stripe in either case a subscription will be stored securely with the payment provider.
  • There is also an option to join our mailchimp newsletter on every page, which requests your name, email address, telephone number and customer type
  • We have a general contact form which requests your name, email address and enquiry
  • The site includes links to our social media pages to which you can subscribe

Reason for data collection

Site statistics – We collect information about your visit to track your visit to the site and to help us improve our site
Site registration – We collect your information to make your next order quicker
Checkout – We collect your information so that we can fulfil your order
Newsletter – We collect your information so that we can contact you via email or telephone with marketing material
Contact Form – We collect your information so we can respond to your enquiry
Social Media – To allow you to be kept up to date with our social media posts

How long do we store your data?

  • Site registration data is stored until you delete it
  • Order data may be kept for up to 6 years for accounting purposes
  • Newsletter data is stored until you unsubscribe
  • Contact Form data is stored for 1 month
  • Social Media data  is stored until you unsubscribe

Which third Parties receive your data?

  • Site statistic data is shared with Google Analytics
  • Order details are shared with flynt-copak who fulfil the order
  • Financial details are collected by the payment providers either Paypal or Stripe
  • Newsletter data is shared with Mailchimp who run our newsletters
  • You may subscribe to social media including facebook, twitter and youtube

How do I access / remove / delete my data?

You can access your data here

Children under 13

This site does not collect childrens data. If you think we have please contact us immediately.

Data Storage

The data you provide to us will be either securely stored and backed up within an Australian or with a complaint Non-Australian based supplier. Data may also be processed by employees who work for such suppliers.
We will take all reasonable actions to ensure any data processed outside Australia protects your privacy rights and handles such data in a secure way. As part of you sharing your data with us, you are agreeing to such data being handled and cared for in this way.

Data Breach

Should a data breach be discovered, all users will be notified within 72 hours of its discovery.

How to get in touch

Contact Data Protection Officer, Ifood Pty Ltd, Registered address: 72a Eric Street, Bundeena, Sydney, 2230.
Telephone: 0401849038
Email: Australia@silicawaters.com